10th annual Texas Music AwardsTM
Nominee Information
Categories are in no particular order, nominees are in
a pre-determined alphabetical order within category;
some by last name, some by group name, some by project name.

Voting is Jan 17th - Jan 31st

As you know, the Texas Music Awards are open to all members of the Academy of Texas Music, Inc. 
Many categories require a release within the qualifying period. 
If you feel that there are too many artists in one particular genre, please help by
encouraging artists in all facets of Texas music to join the Academy. 
We look forward to the day when there can be awards in every genre. 
That can only happen when more artists join and release qualifying projects. 
Until then, you may have a Country artist being voted on next to a Rock artist or a Christian artist.
Thanks for understanding the process and thanks for your support
 

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member (male only) Eligible genre:  Any   Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project    Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:

Brant Lee Croucher
for vocal performance on
OLD DENTON ROADS
by Brant Lee Croucher
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Dave Fenley
of Dave Fenley & The Good Deal
for vocal performance on
A MINUTE TO BREATHE by
Dave Fenley & The Good Deal
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Sammy Fox
for vocal performance on
THE INTERVENTION EP
by Sammy Fox
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Justin Haigh
for vocal performance on
PEOPLE LIKE ME
by Justin Haigh
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Ryan Murphey
for vocal performance on
NEW OLD SONG
by Ryan Murphey
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member (female only) Eligible genre:  Any    Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project    Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
Cori Lynn
for vocal performance on
MAKE IT EASY FOR ME
by Cori Lynn
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Lou Ann Petty
for vocal performance on
I'M FALLING
by LA Petty
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Courtney Reed
for vocal performance on
SOMEWHERE DOWN THIS ROAD
by Courtney Reed
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Pauline Reese
for vocal performance on
JUST GETTING STARTED
by Pauline Reese
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Kathy Street
for vocal performance on
THEN AND NOW
by Byrd & Street
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

DUO OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member who performs primarily as a duet and, as a standard part of their normal performances, demonstrate vocals, instrumentation, or a pairing of the two as a significant feature of their performance. One-time collaborations can also be eligible. Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for harmony vocals, diversity and/or creativity in the use of vocals as an instrument, dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, use of multiple vocalists, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.
The nominees are:
Art & Lisa
for vocal performances on HEALIN' TIME
by Art & Lisa
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Atwood-Childs
for vocal performances on TRADING PAINS
by Atwood-Childs
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Byrd & Street
for vocal performances on THEN AND NOW
by Byrd & Street
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
ShAnnie
for vocal performances on THE STATION
by ShAnnie
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
The Better Halves
for vocal performances on TETE A TETE
by The Better Halves
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member who performs primarily as a collection of at least three performers and, as a standard part of their normal performances, demonstrate vocals as a significant feature of their performance. One-time collaborations can also be eligible. Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for harmony vocals, diversity and/or creativity in the use of vocals as an instrument, dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, use of multiple vocalists, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
Brad Dunn
& Ellis County
for vocal performances on
RANCH CAT
by Brad Dunn & Ellis County
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Dave Fenley
& The Good Deal
for vocal performances on
A MINUTE TO BREATHE
by Dave Fenley & The Good Deal
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Jeff Keith Band
for vocal performances on
LOST IN TEXAS
by Jeff Keith Band
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band
for vocal performances on
GOOD TO SEE YOU
by Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Sugar Bayou
for vocal performances on
LUCKY LIFE
by Sugar Bayou
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

RISING STAR AWARD

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Performer should show remarkable promise for future endeavors.  Guidelines:  A Member’s released material during the qualifying period is considered.  Considerations are made for public presence, online presence, listener approval, airplay, career involvement, and potential for a high level of future notoriety and career advancement.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the Member’s qualifying project are studied.

The nominees are:
Alex Smith &
The 2 Car Garage
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Brad Boyer Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Cody Rowe Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Jerry Martin Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Jonathan Jeter &
The Revelators
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

BAND MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  A band member appearing on an Academy Performing Member’s qualifying release.  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Musician should be a regular member of the eligible group, and not just hired to perform on eligible project.  Musician must deliver an outstanding performance.  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, innovative use of technology, demonstration of skill, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.”  Quality factors:  Performance, production, arrangement, and delivery of the musical selection are studied.  The entire project is also studied for overall quality.  Packaging is allowed to be a factor.

The nominees are:

Rick Boss, harmonica
for his performance on ROADWORTHY
(Mark Searcy Band)

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Chris Reeves, guitar
for his performance on A GOOD YEAR FOR BEER (Chris Reeves)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Shawn Scheller, guitar
for his performance on GOOD TO SEE YOU
(Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Davey Schrank, multiple instruments
for his performance on A MINUTE TO BREATHE
(Dave Fenley & The Good Deal)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Coby Tate, guitar
for his performance on
THERE IS NO FUN IN FUNERAL
(Ben Morris & The Great American Boxcar Chorus)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

STUDIO MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  A studio musician appearing on an Academy Performing Member’s qualifying release.  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Musician does not have to be a regular member of the eligible group, and may be hired or asked to perform on eligible project.  Musician must deliver an outstanding performance.  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, innovative use of technology, demonstration of skill, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.”  Quality factors:  Performance, production, arrangement, and delivery of the musical selection are studied.  The entire project is also studied for overall quality.  Packaging is allowed to be a factor.
The nominees are:

Brad Davis
multiple instruments
for his performance on I'M FALLING
(Lou Ann Petty)

  Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Michael Douchette
multiple instruments
for his performance on COUNTRY BLUES AND STORY SONGS (Bill Reid)
  Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
John Inmon
multiple instruments
for his performance on THE STATION
(ShAnnie)
  Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Jack Saunders
multiple instruments
for his performance on THE WHITE CAT SESSIONS
(Leslie Krafka)
  Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Chad Ware
multiple instruments
for his performance on 
I SAT DOWN AND WROTE YOU A SONG
(Brad Boyer)
  Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  The producer of an eligible Academy Performing Member’s project.  This can be the Member or a person hired by the Member to produce the project. Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project; the person considered must be listed on the project as the producer and cannot be listed solely as the executive producer.  Person considered must have had creative control of the project with or without the input of the Performing Member.  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered.  Considerations are made for song flow, recording quality, continuity, arrangement, listener appeal, creative uses of technology, marketability to audio-only performance venues, and overall sound.  Quality factors:  Clarity, both traditional and innovative instrumentation, dynamics, proper uses of enhancements, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
Tommy Detamore/Clint Martin
for the album LAST OF A DYING BREED
(Clint Martin)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
John Inmon
for the album THE STATION
(ShAnnie)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Justin Pollard
for the album JUST GETTING STARTED
(Pauline Reese)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Mark Searcy
for the album ROADWORTHY
(Mark Searcy Band)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Greg White
for the album MISS UNDERSTOOD
(The Kat Moore Band)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

LIVE BAND OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Member Band who played a great number of shows during the qualifying period and who demonstrates the ability to deliver a quality live performance.  Criteria:  May include number of shows, existence of current releases, connection with audience, sound quality, stage presence, and individual personality.  This is a cross-genre award. 
Since the fans are the ones catching live performances, this award is decided 100% by public vote.
The nominees are:
Aubrey Lynn & Yellow Rose

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Backseat Molly

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Ben Morris & The
Great American Boxcar Chorus

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Push Water Band

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Sammy Fox
& The Intervention

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

SONG OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member and any co-songwriters Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must be written or co-written by Member, must appear on qualifying project  Guidelines:  Song will be a great example for songwriters, considerations are made for musical hook, lyrical hook, melody, and structure.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
"Evergreen"
off TIGHTROPE (Susan Gibson)
Susan Gibson, Michael Hearne, Monica Smart, Songwriters

Click to listen

"Glad We Did"
off 100 DEGREES IN THE SHADE (Anson Carter)
Anson Carter & Michael Bowen, Songwriters

Click to listen

"Love Drunk"
off THE INTERVENTION EP (Sammy Fox)
Sammy Fox, Songwriter

Click to listen

"Monahans"
off PEOPLE LIKE ME (Justin Haigh)
Kevin Higgins, Songwriter

Click to listen

"Sooner"
off A MINUTE TO BREATHE
(Dave Fenley & The Good Deal)
Dave Fenley, Songwriter

Click to listen

SINGER / SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Singer/Songwriter, predominantly acoustic  Criteria:  Performer should deliver the best vocal, musical, and songwriting performance.  Guidelines:  A Member’s entire career during the qualifying period is considered.  Considerations are made for public presence, online presence, community involvement, listener approval, notoriety, airplay, career involvement, career advancement, and Texas pride.  Above all, the recorded material should contain quality lyrics, clarity of delivery, dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the Member’s qualifying project are studied.  Production quality should be high and the project should be lyrically sound, demonstrating the performers songwriting ability.

The nominees are:
Susan Gibson Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Michael Hearne Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Casey Hubble Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Bob Livingston Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Claude Butch Morgan Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

RECORD OF THE YEAR
10th TMA anniversary special
10 nominees

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Recording must appear on qualifying project and the Member must be able to demonstrate a minimum of 200 spins within the qualifying period.  Spins can be either through traditional broadcast, Internet, or satellite methods.  Appearance on respected musical chart listings which delineate the popularity of songs is required and such listings must substantiate the basis of their respective charts.  Guidelines:  A recording is considered.  Considerations are made for mass marketability, notoriety, being covered by additional performers, wide-reaching impact, and fan base approval.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.
This award will be determined 100% by public vote this year.

The nominees are:
"All My Best Friends (Are Behind Bars)"
Justin Haigh

Click to listen

"Dead & Gone"
Paul Nunn

Click to listen

"Down"
The Captain Legendary Band

Click to listen

"Good On The Inside"
Chuck Allen Floyd

Click to listen

"Halfway To Houston"
James Lann

Click to listen

"I Love Being Me"
Clint Martin

Click to listen

"Jesus & Johnny Cash"
Jarrod Birmingham

Click to listen

"My Days Are Numbered"
Randy Brown

Click to listen

"Ozona"
Pear Ratz

Click to listen

"Weekend's Gone"
Seth Candan

Click to listen

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Album should display all the elements expected in the promotion of fine Texas music.  Guidelines:  A full album project is considered.  Considerations are made for mass marketability, song flow, song selection, and fan base approval.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
BI-POLAR SIX STRING
Casey Hubble
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
GOOD TO SEE YOU
Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
JUST GETTING STARTED
Pauline Reese
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
KING OF THE ISLAND
Kelly McGuire
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
PEOPLE LIKE ME
Justin Haigh
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Performer should exemplify the true spirit of Texas and the music of Texas. Guidelines:  A Member’s entire career during the qualifying period is considered.  Considerations are made for public presence, online presence, community involvement, listener approval, notoriety, airplay, career involvement, career advancement, and Texas pride.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the Member’s qualifying project are studied.

The nominees are:
Mike Blakely Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Randy Brown Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Susan Gibson Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
john Arthur martinez Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Pauline Reese Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

DISC JOCKEY OF THE YEAR

This award is decided 100% by public vote.

The nominees are:
Joe Angel

KEOS - 89.1 FM (Bryan/College Station)

Brett Dillon

KHYI - 95.3 FM
(Dallas)

Gus Samuelson

KHYI - 95.3 FM
(Dallas)

Roark Smith

KPFT - 90.1 FM
(Houston)

Dave Wheaton

KEAN - 105.1 FM (Abilene)

BROADCAST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

This award is decided 100% by public vote.
The nominees are:
KHYI - 95.3 FM

DALLAS, TEXAS
KNBT - 92.1 FM

NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS
KPFT - 90.1 FM

HOUSTON, TEXAS
KRVF - 106.9 FM

CORSICANA, TEXAS
KVET - 98.1 FM

AUSTIN, TEXAS

POPULAR COVER
AWARD

This is a new category for the 2012 TMAs.  The Academy found that performers had covered some very popular songs that almost everyone has heard before.  You should be able to easily recognize these songs.  Listen to what the Academy member has done with the song and tell us your favorite.
This award will be determined 100% by public vote.
The nominees are:
"Highwayman"
off EASY DRIFTIN' (Slow Rollin Lows)
(made popular by The Highwaymen)

Click to listen

"Minnie The Moocher"
off HIGH PRICE OF LOW LIVIN'
(Randy Brown)
(made popular by Cab Calloway)

Click to listen

"Sunday Mornin' Coming Down"
off COUNTRY BLUES AND STORY SONGS (Bill Reid)
(made popular by Johnny Cash)

Click to listen

"Trashy Women"
off TEXAS STATE OF MIND
(Cody Rowe)
(made popular by Confederate Railroad)

Click to listen

"Willin'"
off MISS UNDERSTOOD
(The Kat Moore Band)
(made popular by Linda Ronstadt)

Click to listen

ACADEMY AWARD OF DISTINCTION

The Academy of Texas Music celebrates musical diversity, and the projects of these nominees might not precisely fit the criteria of the other award categories.  They are unique and worthy of recognition. 
This award will be determined 100% by public vote.
The nominees are:
BRIDGE
Grissom & Hill

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

I'M ALIVE
Season Ammons

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

IN ANOTHER TIME
Irie Time

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

KIND OF EVERYTHING
Jeff Talmadge

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

LEARNING AS I GO
Michael O'Neal

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

LESS THAN PERFECT STRANGER
Steve Price

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

MIGHTY RIDER
Jeff Posey

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

ON HIS OWN
Richy Rhyne

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

SHAME THE DEVIL
Town Walsh

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here

THE WHITE CAT SESSIONS
Leslie Krafka

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click Here