2nd Annual Texas Music Awards
Nominees

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Given to the Male MTM Artist appearing on a ©2003 qualifying album (shown in italics) who delivers the best vocal performance.  Criteria include dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, and memorable performance.
The nominees are:
Wade Bowen (Wade Bowen and West 84) Blue Light Live
Paul Ehmer (Dimitri's Rail) Seasons Of The Weak
Robert Frith (Robert Frith) Boogaloo
Russell Ray (Russell Ray and The Last Call Band) Cocktails In Cozumel
Zack Walther (Rodger Wilko) Homemade
FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Given to the Female MTM Artist appearing on a ©2003 qualifying album (shown in italics) who delivers the best vocal performance.  Criteria include dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, and memorable performance.
The nominees are:
Kitt Izak (Izak and West) All Fired Up!
Vanessa Peters (Vanessa Peters) Sparkler
Ashlee Rose (Ashlee Rose) 13
Myrna Sanders (Myrna Sanders) Riches To Rags
Amanda Williams (Amanda Williams) Only A Good Woman
VOCAL DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Given to the MTM Artist appearing on a ©2003 qualifying album (shown in italics) as a duo or group who delivers the best vocal performance.  Criteria include dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, and memorable performance.
The nominees are:
Cosmic Dust Devils Sixer
Dimitri's Rail Seasons Of The Weak
Honeybrowne Good For Nuthin'
Izak and West All Fired Up!
Rodger Wilko Homemade
RISING STAR AWARD
Given to a Member Artist who releases a ©2003 debut album or EP (in italics) and shows incredible promise for future endeavors.
The nominees are:
Jeramie Crawford Fog And High Beams
Driftin' South Self-titled EP
Jimmy and David Lee Kaiser Spurlock Road
Ashlee Rose 13
Scott Rotge Band The Scott Rotge Band
MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Given to a musician appearing on a Member Artistís ©2003 release who delivers an outstanding musical performance.
The nominees are:
Scott Foyt (Jarrod Birmingham Band) Stages
Hurricane (Kings Of The Motel 6) Buckin' The System
Matt Miller (Wade Bowen and West 84) The Blue Light Live
Jen Rathbun (Jen Rathbun) Beautiful Day
Brent Warren III (Lil' Bit and The Customatics) Short & Sweet
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Given to the producer responsible for the ©2003 album which delivers the highest sound quality.  Criteria include song flow, arrangement, enhancement, continuity, and listener enjoyment.
The nominees are:
Mark Addison
Soul Diving
(Rick Busby)
Rick Del Castillo & Kings Of The Motel 6
Buckin' The Sytem
(Kings Of The Motel 6)
Chris Collins
Alberta Skies
(Chris Collins)
Rob Galbraith
Only A Good Woman
(Amanda Williams)
Nick Midulla
The Ending
(Superna)
SONG OF THE YEAR
Given to the Member Artist who writes the song appearing on a ©2003 album which sets a great example for songwriters.  Criteria include musical hook, lyrical hook, melody, and structure.
The nominees are:
"All I Wanted" (Sam Sanchez, songwriter) Eleven (Rivertrain)
"Cheyenne" (Chris Collins, songwriter) Alberta Skies (Chris Collins)
"Like A Glove" (Robert Frith, songwriter) Boogaloo (Robert Frith)
"Pray" (Rick Busby, songwriter) Soul Diving (Rick Busby)
"Too Far From Home" (Zack Walther, songwriter) Homemade (Rodger Wilko)
RECORD OF THE YEAR
Given to the Member Artist who releases a song appearing on an album which has wide-reaching impact.  Criteria include 2003 airplay, notoriety, number of times covered, and listener appeal.
The nominees are:
"Better Things" (J.R. Castro, Jackson Parten, Sam Sanchez, songwriters)
(Rivertrain) Eleven
"Boy Down Here In Texas" (Kyle Hutton, songwriter)
(Kyle Hutton) Coming Home
"Good Thang" (Myrna Sanders)
(Myrna Sanders) Riches To Rags
"Shakin' Things Up" (Stephanie Jones, Shaye Smith, songwriters)
(Stephanie Urbina Jones) Stephanie Urbina Jones
"Whiskey And Lies" (Jeremy Halliburton, songwriter)
(Jarrod Birmingham Band) Stages
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Given to the Member Artist who releases a ©2003 album which displays all the quality expected in the promotion of fine Texas music.  Criteria include packaging, sound, song quality, performance, delivery, listener appeal, production, and song selection.
The nominees are:
Stages Jarrod Birmingham Band
The Blue Light Live Wade Bowen and West 84
Short & Sweet Lil' Bit and The Customatics
Eleven Rivertrain
Graven Image Saylor White
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Given to the Member Artist who exemplifies the true spirit of Texas music.  Criteria include public presence, online presence, community involvement, listener approval, notoriety, airplay, career involvement, career advancement, and Texas pride.
The nominees are:
Jarrod Birmingham
Brian Burns
Stephanie Urbina Jones
Kelly McGuire
Shake Russell