2007 Texas Music Awards
Nominees
 

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Given to the Male Academy Member Artist appearing on a qualifying album who delivers the best vocal performance.  Criteria may include dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, and memorable performance.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to a Member in any genre.
The nominees are:
Wade Bowen
(Austin, Texas)
John Evans
(Houston, Texas)
John M. Greenberg
(Marble Falls, Texas)
Tyler McCumber
(George West, Texas)
Steve Tenpenny
(Hutto, Texas)
FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Given to the Female Academy Member Artist appearing on a qualifying album who delivers the best vocal performance.  Criteria may include dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, and memorable performance.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to a Member in any genre.
The nominees are:
Brennen Leigh
(Austin)
Barbara Malteze (Dust Devils)
(Marble Falls)
Kelly Mann (Melody Mann)
(Austin)
Pauline Reese
(Austin)
Ashlee Rose
(San Antonio)
VOCAL DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Artist appearing on a qualifying album as a duo or group who delivers the best vocal performance.  Criteria may include dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, and memorable performance.
The nominees are:
David Brake
and That Damn Band
(Houston)
 
The Gimbles (Johnny, Dick, and Emily)
(Waco)
The Bob Monk Singers
(Dallas)
The O'Byrnes
(Crosby)
Texas Tea
(Victoria)
RISING STAR AWARD
Given to an Academy Member Artist who releases a debut album or EP released within the qualifying period and shows remarkable promise for future endeavors.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to a Member in any genre.
The nominees are:
Ryan T. Briggs
(San Marcos)
Wesley Cox Band
(Austin)
Bart Crow
(Austin)
Matt Koger
(Greenville)
The Woods
(College Station)
MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Given to a musician appearing on a qualifying album who delivers an outstanding musical performance.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to a musician in any genre.  This award may be given to any musician appearing on a Member's release, or to the Member, if the Member is the qualifying musician.
The nominees are:
Gary Ballard
"WHO'S BAD NOW"
Michael O'Neill
(Gig Harbor, WA)
Electric Guitar on all cuts except "96 Tears" and
"Who's Bad Now (Acoustic Version)
Floyd Domino
"A CASE OF THE GIMBLES"
The Gimbles (Johnny, Dick, and Emily)
(Waco)
Piano on "I'll Keep On Loving You" "Trouble In Mind"
"Headin' For The Barn" "Was"
Bill Kirchen
"DOUG MORELAND"
Doug Moreland
(Manchaca)
Guitar on "Never Gonna Go Back Home" and "The Beer Song"
Al Perkins
"HEARTLAND COWBOY"
Michael Martin Murphey
(Westby, WI)
Steel Guitar on "Free Rein" "Close To The Land"
"The Wheel Comes Around" "Dry Lightning"
"Out Of Line"
Dobro on "Long And Lonesome Ride To Dalhart"
"Bluebonnets"
Lap Steel on "Ride Out The Storm"
Banjo on "Ride Out The Storm"
Mark Searcy
"BLINDMAN'S BLUES"
Mark Searcy
(Boerne)
Guitar, all tracks
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Given to the producer responsible for the qualifying album which delivers the highest sound quality.  Criteria include song flow, arrangement, enhancement, continuity, and listener enjoyment.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded in any genre.
The nominees are:
John Burris
"TOO TEXAS - Live at Cherry Ridge"
Pauline Reese and High Country
(Paradora Records)
(Austin)
Clay Corn
"DOUG MORELAND"
Doug Moreland
(Big Hat Records)
(Manchaca)
John Evans and Steve Christensen
"RAMBLIN' BOY"
John Evans Band
(Independently Released)
(Houston)
Mike McClure
"CATCH ME"
Tyler McCumber Band
(Independently Released)
(George West)
J.R. Taylor and Steve Tenpenny
"LIVE FROM TEXAS"
Steve Tenpenny Band
(Double Exposure)
(Hutto)
SONG OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Artist and songwriter(s) who write(s) the song appearing on a qualifying album which sets a great example for songwriters.  Criteria may include musical hook, lyrical hook, melody, and structure.  This award is given to the Member and the songwriter.  This is a cross-genre award and a song from any genre can win the award.
The nominees are:
"Amazing Sense Of Calm"
Dust Devils
Kevin Higgins, Songwriter
(Marble Falls)
"Close To The Land"
Michael Martin Murphey
Michael Martin Murphey and Rob Quist, Songwriters
(Westby, WI)
"Cowboy Coffee"
Shake Russell
Shake Russell and Chuck Hamrick, Songwriters
(Houston)
"Einstein's Violin"
Ken Gaines
Ken Gaines, Songwriter
(Conroe)
"Lightning Fast"
Travis Saturday
Travis Saturday, Songwriter
(Victoria)
SINGER / SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Artist who delivers the best vocal, musical, and songwriting performance in the Singer/Songwriter genre.  Criteria include visibility, performance quality, and with respect to recorded music: lyrics, clarity of delivery, dynamics, emotional input, creative delivery, quality, production, and memorable performance.  This is a genre-specific award and must be awarded to a Member in a genre which typically features singer/songwriters in predominantly acoustic performances.
The nominees are:
Tony Barker
(Abilene)
Danny Everitt
(The Woodlands)
Robert Frith
(Sugarland)
Jay Johnson
(Richardson)
David Lutes (Plumtucker)
(Austin)
RECORD OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Artist who releases a song appearing on an album which has wide-reaching impact.  Criteria may include comparative items such as airplay of a minimum of 200 documented spins within the qualifying period, notoriety, and number of times covered, but must include fan base approval and listener appeal.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to a recording in any genre and does not have to be released withing the qualifying period.
The nominees are:
"Down The Road Tonight"
Hayes Carll
(The Woodlands)
"God Bless This Town"
Wade Bowen
(Austin)
"It's All Texas Music To Me"
Mike Clifford
(Austin)
"Psycho"
David Lee Kaiser
(Beaumont)
"The Johnny Bush School Of Country Music"
Randy Brown
(Ft. Worth)
DISC JOCKEY OF THE YEAR
Given to the Disc Jockey who plays a great variety of Texas music, supports local entertainment, attends Texas music events, is always willing to listen to a new artist, and doesn't buy into the stereotypes created by corporate decision-makers.  This award is decided by 100% public nomination and 100% public vote.
The nominees are: More Info
J. B. Cloud KBCY FM 99.7
Abilene, TX
Justin Frazell 99.5 The Wolf
Dallas, TX
"El Presidente" - Daniel Miller www.RadioFreeTexas.org 
Beaumont, TX
Hank Moon 92.5 The Outlaw
San Antonio, TX
Rick Star KFAN FM 107.9
Fredericksburg, TX
BROADCAST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Given to the Broadcast Radio Station playing a great variety of Texas music, supporting local entertainment, and attending Texas music events.  The station should be known for being willing to listen to a new artist, having programming dedicated to local and regional music, and for being accessible to the listening public.  This award is decided by 100% public nomination and 100% public vote.
KBCY FM 99.7 - Abilene, TX
KFAN FM 107.9 - Fredericksburg, TX
KFWR FM 95.9 - Fort Worth, TX
KHYI FM 95.3 - Plano/Dallas, TX
KVET FM 98.1 - Austin, TX
INTERNET RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Given to the Internet Radio Station playing a great variety of Texas music, supporting local entertainment, and attending Texas music events.  The station should be known for being willing to listen to a new artist, having programming dedicated to local and regional music, and for being accessible to the listening public.  This award is decided by 100% public nomination and 100% public vote.
www.RadioFreeTexas.org
www.TMTR.net
www.GrueneWithEnvy.com
LIVE BAND OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Band who played a great number of shows during the qualifying period and who demonstrates the ability to deliver a quality live performance.  Criteria may include number of shows, connection with audience, sound quality, stage presence, and individual personality.  This is a cross-genre award.  This award is decided by 100% public nomination and 100% public vote.
The nominees are:
The Captain Legendary Band
(Humble)
Dust Devils
(Marble Falls)
Wade Hatton and The Texas Hat Band
(Arlington)
Highspeed Hayride
(Victoria)
Jimmy Kaiser Band
(Beaumont)
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Artist who releases a qualifying album which displays all the quality expected in the promotion of fine Texas music.  Criteria include packaging, sound, song quality, performance, delivery, listener appeal, production, and song selection.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to an album in any genre.
The nominees are:
"CATCH ME"
Tyler McCumber Band
(George West)
"CHANGE IN THE WEATHER"
Dust Devils
(Marble Falls)
"DOUG MORELAND"
Doug Moreland
(Manchaca)
"LOST HOTEL"
Wade Bowen
(Austin)
"TOO TEXAS"
Pauline Reese
(Austin)
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Given to the Academy Member Artist who exemplifies the true spirit of Texas music.  Criteria include public presence, online presence, community involvement, listener approval, notoriety, airplay, career involvement, career advancement, and Texas pride.  This is a cross-genre award and can be awarded to a Member in any genre.
The nominees are:
David Brake
(Houston)
Barbara Malteze
(Marble Falls)
Kelly McGuire
(Houston)
Doug Moreland
(Manchaca)
Pauline Reese
(Austin)
Web Counters
Free Web Counters