8th annual Texas Music AwardsTM
Nominee Information
Categories are in no particular order, nominees are in
a pre-determined alphabetical order within category;
some by last name, some by group name, some by project name


As you know, the Texas Music Awards are open to all members of the Academy of Texas Music, Inc.  Many categories require a release within the qualifying period.  If you feel that there are too many artists in one particular genre, please help by encouraging artists in all facets of Texas music to join the Academy.  We look forward to the day when there can be awards in every genre.  That can only happen when more artists join and release qualifying projects.  Until then, you may have a Country artist being voted on next to a Rock artist or a Christian artist.
Thanks for understanding the process and thanks for your support.

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member (male only) Eligible genre:  Any   Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project    Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:

Dale X. Allen
of Genuine Cowhide
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Mark Beets Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Bo Carter Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
David Fenley
of Poor J. Brown
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Davin James Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member (female only) Eligible genre:  Any    Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project    Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
Katherine Dawn Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Brenda Kay Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Vanessa Peters Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Christen Sawyer Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Jessica Shepherd Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

VOCAL DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member who performs primarily as a duet or as a collection of performers and, as a standard part of their normal performances, demonstrate vocals as a significant feature of their performance.  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for harmony vocals, diversity and/or creativity in the use of vocals as an instrument, dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.” Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, use of multiple vocalists, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
Art and Lisa Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Blue Condition Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Mike Amabile and
Run Over Twice
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Shake Russell Trio Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Vanessa Peters & Ice Cream On Mondays Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

RISING STAR AWARD

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Performer should show remarkable promise for future endeavors.  Guidelines:  A Member’s released material during the qualifying period is considered.  Considerations are made for public presence, online presence, listener approval, airplay, career involvement, and potential for a high level of future notoriety and career advancement.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the Member’s qualifying project are studied.

The nominees are:
Mark Allan Atwood Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Nick Brumley Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Chip Murrey & Texas Underground Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Kevin Myers Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Dewey Wayne Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  A musician appearing on an Academy Performing Member’s qualifying release.  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Musician should deliver an outstanding performance.  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered, but a single song can be the basis of the nomination.  Considerations are made for dynamics, innovative use of technology, demonstration of skill, and creative delivery.  A driving factor for the nomination will be the ability to describe the performance as “memorable.”  Quality factors:  Performance, production, arrangement, and delivery of the musical selection are studied.  The entire project is also studied for overall quality.  Packaging is allowed to be a factor.

The nominees are:

David Garrett, guitar
for his performance on CHEAP WINE (Blue Condition)

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Robb Hibbard, guitar
for his performance on BAD PROSPECTS (Miss Blues)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Big John Mills, guitar
for his performance on HERE FOR THE MUSIC (Dewey Wayne)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Tubie Pushée, guitar
for his performance on BLUE WITH ENVY (Tubie Pushée)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Eric Williams, guitar
for his performance on WESTERN NIGHTS (Steve Brack & Stage County)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  The producer of an eligible Academy Performing Member’s project.  This can be the Member or a person hired by the Member to produce the project. Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must appear on qualifying project; the person considered must be listed on the project as the producer and cannot be listed solely as the executive producer.  Person considered must have had creative control of the project with or without the input of the Performing Member.  Guidelines:  The entire project is considered.  Considerations are made for song flow, recording quality, continuity, arrangement, listener appeal, creative uses of technology, marketability to audio-only performance venues, and overall sound.  Quality factors:  Clarity, both traditional and innovative instrumentation, dynamics, proper uses of enhancements, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
Robert Frith
for the album ROBERT FRITH (Robert Frith)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Billy Jo High
for the album REALITY (Bo Carter)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
John Inmon
for the album WHAT THIS HEART HOLDS (Shake Russell)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Ryan Murphey
for the album BUCKAROO BLUE GRASS (Michael Martin Murphey)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Randy Thomas
for the album CAJUN CATS CREOLE DOGS (Larry Sepulvado)
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

LIVE BAND OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Member Band who played a great number of shows during the qualifying period and who demonstrates the ability to deliver a quality live performance.  Criteria:  May include number of shows, existence of current releases, connection with audience, sound quality, stage presence, and individual personality.  This is a cross-genre award. 
The nominees are:
Ben Morris and
The Great American Boxcar Chorus

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Jerry Diaz &
Hanna's Reef

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Jerry Audley Band

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

Mike Parrish & The Parrish-Hundley Band

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

The Captain Legendary Band

Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

SONG OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member and any co-songwriters Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Must be written or co-written by Member, must appear on qualifying project  Guidelines:  Song will be a great example for songwriters, considerations are made for musical hook, lyrical hook, melody, and structure.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
"Find Your Shine"
off FIND YOUR SHINE (Kevin Higgins)
Kevin Higgins, Songwriter
Click to Listen
"In The Garden"
off TOMMY (Thomas Michael Riley)
Thomas Michael Riley, Songwriter
Click to Listen
"Our Brothers"
off ERIE STREET (Slow Rollin' Lows)
Pug Johnson, Songwriter
Click to Listen
"Valentine"
off SMALL TOWN ROCKSTARS (Cody Riley Band)
Cody Riley, Songwriter
Click to Listen
"You Belong (In Pearls Tonight)"
off BIG TOP (David Lutes)
David Lutes, Songwriter
Click to Listen

SINGER / SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Singer/Songwriter, predominantly acoustic  Criteria:  Performer should deliver the best vocal, musical, and songwriting performance.  Guidelines:  A Member’s entire career during the qualifying period is considered.  Considerations are made for public presence, online presence, community involvement, listener approval, notoriety, airplay, career involvement, career advancement, and Texas pride.  Above all, the recorded material should contain quality lyrics, clarity of delivery, dynamics, emotional input, and creative delivery.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the Member’s qualifying project are studied.  Production quality should be high and the project should be lyrically sound, demonstrating the performers songwriting ability.

The nominees are:
Steve Brooks Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Robert Frith Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Kevin Higgins Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Leo Rondeau Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Danny Santos Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

RECORD OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Recording must appear on qualifying project and the Member must be able to demonstrate a minimum of 200 spins within the qualifying period.  Spins can be either through traditional broadcast, Internet, or satellite methods.  Appearance on respected musical chart listings which delineate the popularity of songs is required and such listings must substantiate the basis of their respective charts.  Guidelines:  A recording is considered.  Considerations are made for mass marketability, notoriety, being covered by additional performers, wide-reaching impact, and fan base approval.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
"All Alone"
Blue Broussard Band
Click to Listen
"Crazy"
Texas Renegade
Click to Listen
"Honky Tonk Two Step Queen"
James Lann
Click to Listen
"Trouble"
Wade Bowen
Click to Listen
"Utopia"
john Arthur martinez
Click to Listen
 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Album should display all the elements expected in the promotion of fine Texas music.  Guidelines:  A full album project is considered.  Considerations are made for mass marketability, song flow, song selection, and fan base approval.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the project are studied.

The nominees are:
BAD DREAMS & OTHER THINGS
Texas Renegade
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
LIBERTY OR DEATH
Josh Langston
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
TIPS & COMPLIMENTS
Matt Harlan
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
TOMMY
Thomas Michael Riley
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
WHISTLE THIS
Mark Jungers & the Whistling Mules
Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Awarded to:  Academy Performing Member  Eligible genre:  Any  Criteria:  Performer should exemplify the true spirit of Texas and the music of Texas. Guidelines:  A Member’s entire career during the qualifying period is considered.  Considerations are made for public presence, online presence, community involvement, listener approval, notoriety, airplay, career involvement, career advancement, and Texas pride.  Quality factors:  Vocal delivery, musical performance, production, arrangement, and packaging of the Member’s qualifying project are studied.

The nominees are:
Randy Brown Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Michael Martin Murphey Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Pauline Reese Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Thomas Michael Riley Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here
Shake Russell Learn more,
listen, or buy
Click here

DISC JOCKEY OF THE YEAR

 

The nominees are:
J.B. Cloud

 

KBCY - 99.7 FM (Abilene)
Rick Heysquierdo

 

KPFT - 90.1 FM (Houston)
Carla Leigh

 

KSAM - 101.7 FM (Huntsville)
Tommy Mouser

 

KDOL - 96.1 FM (Livingston)
Dave Wheaton

 

KBHT - 93.5 FM (Grapeland)

BROADCAST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

 
The nominees are:
KBCY - 99.7 FM

ABILENE, TEXAS
KDOL - 96.1 FM

LIVINGSTON, TEXAS
KFAN - 107.9 FM

FREDERICKSBURG, TEXAS
KHYI - 95.3 FM

PLANO, TEXAS
KPFT - 90.1 FM

HOUSTON, TEXAS
 

INTERNET RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

 
The nominees are:
RADIO FREE TEXAS

www.radiofreetexas.org

TOSSM MUSIC RADIO

www.tossmmusic.com